Program

Sunday 4th December

09:00 AM
Registration
Location:
Foyer
09:40 AM
Welcome to Country
Speaker(s):
Angela Phillips, Faculty of Health, UTS
Location:
Harris Room
09:45 AM
Introduction to Conference
Speaker(s):
Peter Aggleton, UNSW Australia & Fiona Brooks, UTS
Location:
Harris Room
10:00 AM
Speaker(s):
Maya Newell, Filmmaker and Director of Gayby Baby
Location:
Harris Room
11:00 AM
Morning Tea
Location:
Foyer
11:30 AM
Chair:
Jen Skattebol, UNSW Australia
Speaker(s):
Dan Woodman, Myra Hamilton, Rose Butler, Signe Ravn, Brady Robards, Fiona Brooks
Location:
Jones Room
01:15 PM
Lunch
Location:
Foyer
02:00 PM
Chair:
Telphia Joseph, NHMRC Centre of Research Excellence in Population Health Research
Speaker(s):
Dolie Ufi, Summer Finlay, Mitchell Whitely, Jason Wing
Location:
Jones Room
03:15 PM
Afternoon Tea
Location:
Foyer
03:45 PM
Chair:
Melissa Kang, Public Health, UTS & President of AAAH
Speaker(s):
Janes Sanders, Jessie Hunt, James Purtill
Location:
Jones Room
Sponsored by the Australian Association for Adolescent Health
05:30 PM
Cocktail Reception
Location:
Foyer

Monday 5th December

09:15 AM
Welcome
Chair:
Fiona Brooks, UTS & Peter Aggleton, UNSW Australia
Location:
Harris Room
09:30 AM
Speaker(s):
Matt Noffs, Co-founder of the Street Universities & CEO of Noffs Foundation
Location:
Harris Room
10:30 AM
Morning Tea
Location:
Foyer
11:00 AM
Contributed Papers: Mental health - antecedents and assets
Location:
Broadway Room
11:00 AM
Chair:
Joanne Bryant, UNSW Australia & Angela Dawson, UTS
Speaker(s):
Dean Murphy, Kev Dertadian, Delise Kerehona, Jessica Santos
Location:
Harris Room
11:00 AM
Chair:
Peter Aggleton, UNSW Australia
Speaker(s):
Kerry Robinson, Peter Bansel, Dan Perell, Anneke Wray
Location:
Jones Room
Sponsored by Western Sydney University
12:45 PM
Lunch
Location:
Foyer
01:30 PM
Contributed Papers: Navigating the health care system
Location:
Broadway Room
Presentations
Chair:
Jen Skattebol
Nurse2U Outreach Program
Megan Koroitamana, Tracey Brown
Marginalised young people’s healthcare journeys
Fiona Robards, Melissa Kang, Tim Usherwood, Stephen Jan, Catherine Hawke, Marlene Kong, Lena Sanci, Kate Steinbeck
Outreach: An integrated and collaborative framework of practice between Youth Health and Juvenile Justice
Tracey Brown, Chloe Willard, Steve LaSpina, Brett Pickard, Yasmin Waples
01:30 PM
Chair:
Fiona Brooks, UTS
Speaker(s):
Anna Moffat, Lawrence Lam, Vanessa Barrett, John McAloon, Fiona Shand
Location:
Jones Room
03:15 PM
Afternoon Tea
Location:
Foyer
03:45 PM
Summary and Close: Reflections on the conference
Chair:
Verity Firth, Executive Director, Social Justice in the Equity and Diversity Unit, UTS
Location:
Harris Room